Choice Hotels Inernational, Inc. v. Singh, et al.
[…] UMG Recording, Inc. v. BMG Music Grp., Inc., 2009 13 WL 2213678, at * 2-3 (C.D. Cal. July 9, 2009). In deciding whether to order an assignment, the 14 court may consider the (1) the reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor and the persons 15 supported by the judgment debtor, (2) other obligations owed by the judgment debtor in 16 satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, (3) the amount due on the judgment, (4) 17 and “the amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be 18 assigned.” Cal. Civ. P. Code § 708.510(c). “A right to payment may be assigned . . . only to the 19 extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.” Id. § 708.510(d). 20 Plaintiff seeks an order assigning to it Mr.