Puckett v. McCarthy et al
[…] 3
630–31 (1962); see also, e.g., Unigard Sec. Ins. Co. v. Lakewood Eng’g & Mfg. Corp., 982 F.2d
4
363, 368 (9th Cir. 1992).
5
Here, defendants’ motion to post security requires the court to consider the merits of the
6
dispute, which includes reviewing evidence such as affidavits. Furthermore, to a measurable
7
extent, the case involves the plaintiff’s word against the defendants’. Therefore, it would
8
behoove the court to review plaintiff’s deposition transcript before ruling on the motion to post
9
security. See, e.g., Link, 370 U.S. at 630–31; cf. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2 (“[T]he court shall
10
consider any evidence . . . as may be material to the ground of the motion.”).
11
12
Therefore, the court will defer ruling on defendants’ motion to post security. As a result,
the Clerk is directed to terminate this motion.
13
C.
14
The court’s disposition of defendants’ motion to post security moots their motion to stay.
15
D.
16