Rodriguez v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association et al
[…] 4
1013 (9th Cir. 2005); Ascon Props., Inc. v. Mobil Oil Co., 866 F.2d 1149, 1160 (9th Cir.
5
1989) (“Leave need not be granted where the amendment of the complaint . . .
6
constitutes an exercise in futility . . . .”)).
7
8
ANALYSIS
9
10
A.
11
California Civil Code § 2923.55 forbids lenders, servicers, and trustees from
First Cause Of Action For Violation Of California Civil Code § 2924.55
12
recording a notice of default without contacting, or making a good-faith attempt to
13
contact the borrower to discuss foreclosure avoidance options. Cal. Civ. Code
14
§ 2923.55(b)(2). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants executed and recorded the NOD
15
without making these contacts, and that the attached Declaration of Compliance—which
16
represents that Defendant Wells Fargo contacted Plaintiff to “assess the borrower’s
17
financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure” at least thirty
18
days before the Notice of Default was recorded—is false.
19
Though Plaintiff’s FAC has added numerous allegations, including that
20
Defendants caused confusion by recording various documents presumably in error,
21