Reiser et al. v. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation et al.
[…] Rescission
17
not promptly seek rescission, (2) the mistakes alleged were based on future not present
18
events, and (3) Plaintiffs failed to offer to restore title to their fractional interests to
19
Defendants. Each of these arguments is addressed in turn.
20
21
1.
Promptness
Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs’ rescission claim must be dismissed because
22
Plaintiffs failed to promptly seek rescission. Although California law does require that
23
contracts be rescinded “promptly on discovering the facts which entitle [the party] to
24
rescind” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1691), Defendants fail to recognize that § 1691’s
25
“promptness” requirement is subject to California Civil Code § 1693. “When relief based
26
upon rescission is claimed in an action or proceeding, such relief shall not be denied
27
because of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been substantially
28
prejudicial to the other party.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1693.
6
1
Plaintiffs argue that Defendants did not and could not demonstrate substantial
2
prejudice. The Court agrees. Defendants make no attempt to show substantial
3