Reiser et al. v. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation et al.
[…] 7
fact that support a claim for rescission.
8
9
3.
Offer to Restore Title
To state a claim for rescission, Plaintiffs must also have offered to restore title to
10
their fractional interests in the Lake Tahoe Ritz. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1691(b) (“to effect
11
a rescission a party to the contract must … [r]estore to the other party everything of
12
value which he has received from him under the contract.”). Defendants argue Plaintiffs
13
did not meet this statutory requirement.
14
Defendants misread Plaintiffs’ FAC as well as California Civil Code § 1691, which
15
goes on to provide that “the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks
16
relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” Id. Thus,
17
by filing a claim for rescission, Plaintiffs offered to restore title to their fractional interests
18
in the Lake Tahoe Ritz to Defendants. Although the Court recognizes that under
19
Plaintiffs’ alternatively pleaded Unfair Competition Law claim, they indicate that a return
20