Rexel, Inc. v. Hubzone Corp.
[…] 5
defendants are required to indemnify ACIC “against any and all demands, liabilities, losses, costs
6
damages, attorneys’ fees and expenses . . . together with interest thereon at the maximum rate
7
allowed by law . . . .” MDJ, Ex. 1 at 2. California Civil Code § 3287(a) provides that “[a] person
8
who is entitled to recover damages certain, or capable of being made certain by calculation, and
9
the right to recover which is vested in the person upon a particular day, is entitled also to recover
10
interest thereon from that day . . . .” Pursuant to California Civil Code § 3289(b) “[i]f a contract
11
entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall
12
bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b). Here,
13
the damages from cross-defendants’ breach are capable of being made certain, and the record
14
reflects that the Agreement did not provide a specific rate of interest. Accordingly, ACIC is
15
entitled to recover interest from the date it settled the claims.