Rhodes v. Adams & Associates, Inc.
[…] 25
30-day period authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1446.
26
27
28
In response, Defendant argues that the time for removal was never triggered because
Plaintiff never effectively served the complaint on Defendant. (ECF No. 9 at 8.)
The Proof of Service states that service was made on Van Taylor (“Taylor”) on behalf of
4
1
Defendant pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 416.10. (See Proof of Service
2
of Summons, Ex. A to the Decl. of William L. Bowen in Supp. of Motion for Remand, EDF No.
3
7-2). California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10(b) authorizes personal service upon a
4
corporation only by serving a copy of the summons and complaint “[t]o the president, chief
5
executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
6
secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general
7
manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Van Taylor
8
was not employed by Defendant as he is a security guard who works at the Sacramento Job Corps
9
facility at which Defendant provides subcontracted services. (See ECF No. 12 at ¶ 6.) Taylor is
10
employed by another company that provides security services to that facility.