Golden State Truck Sales, Inc. et al. v. Bay Trailer Sales, LLC et al.
[…] 12
that defendants breached that agreement by failing to make the payments required under the
13
agreement. Pursuant to the terms of the settlement agreement, defendants’ breach entitles
14
plaintiffs to judgment in their favor in the amount of $150,000, plus interest accruing from
15
October 1, 2015 through the date of the entry of judgment. See ECF No. 34 at 6. California law
16
provides that a rate of 10 percent per annum is to be applied to judgments based on the breach of
17
a contract that does not specify the rate of interest. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b) (“If a contract
18
. . . does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10
19
percent per annum after a breach.”). The parties did not stipulate to an interest rate in their
20
settlement agreement. Accordingly, plaintiffs are entitled to recover interest at the legal rate of 10
21
percent per annum.
22
At the hearing on their motion, plaintiffs’ counsel disclosed that plaintiffs had received a
23