Huskins et al. v. City of Vallejo et al.
[…] CAL. GOV’T CODE § 821.6. Binding Ninth Circuit precedent holds that § 821.6 confers immunity only against claims 12 for malicious prosecution. Garmon v. City of Los Angeles, 828 F.3d 837, 847 (9th Cir. 2016). 13 Plaintiffs do not assert a malicious prosecution claim. Accordingly, the Court concludes that 14 Defendants’ do not have immunity from liability from Plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to § 821.6. 15 Defendants also argue that they have immunity from liability for IIED and NIED pursuant 16 to California Government Code § 845. (ECF No. 8-1 at 14–15, 17.) Section 845 provides that 17 “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police 18 department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is 19 provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 845. 20 Plaintiffs do not assert any claim based on Defendants’ failure to provide sufficient police 21 protective service or “not freeing Huskins from her captor sooner.”