General Star Indemnity Company v. Thunderbutte Enterprises, LLC
[…] “In California,
23
there is no such thing as substantial compliance in furnishing notice that an insurance
24
policy has been cancelled.” Id. The Policy specifies that, in the event the Plaintiff
25
decides to cancel for reasons other than non-payment of premium or fraud, it “will mail or
26
deliver advance written notice of cancellation, stating the reason of cancellation” to the
27
insured at the mailing address shown in the Policy “at least 30 days before the effective
28
date of cancellation.” Policy, ECF No. 1-1, at p. 16. This mirrors the requirements of
7
1
California Insurance Code § 676.2(c)(1), which prohibits any change in commercial
2
policy coverage “unless a written notice is mailed or delivered to the named insured and
3
the producer of record at the mailing address shown on the policy, at least 30 days prior
4
to the effective date of the…. change.”
5
notices of cancellation. Cal. Ins. Code §§ 676.2(b); 677.2(b). Significantly, too, after a
6
commercial policy has been in effect for more than 60 days, § 676.2 states
7
unequivocally that “’[s]ubdivision (a) of Section 1013 of the [California] Code of Civil
8