General Star Indemnity Company v. Thunderbutte Enterprises, LLC
[…] 25
reference to it being a surplus line non-admitted insurer or being “unauthorized” to do
26
business in California. To the contrary, Plaintiff’s Complaint states specifically that it “is
27
a surplus lines insurance carrier authorized to do business in the State of California.”
28
Pl.’s Compl., ¶ 7 (emphasis added).
8
1
“‘Nonadmitted insurance’ means any property and casualty insurance permitted to
2
be placed directly or through a surplus line broker with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to
3
accept such insurance.” Cal. Ins. Code § 1760.1(m) (West 2016). “‘Nonadmitted
4
insurer’ means an insurer not licensed or admitted to engage in the business of
5
insurance in this state . . . .” Id. § 1760.1(n). While Plaintiff’s own complaint belies any
6
such non-admitted status, ultimately the distinction makes no difference in the Court’s
7
analysis. The California Supreme Court has held that where a statute covers the subject
8