McCoy v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
[…] (ECF No. 17 at
12
12.) Petitioner’s classification committee suggested he should return to CMF noting that his
13
“current psych evaluation wasn’t in the file.” (Id.) At some point thereafter, petitioner was
14
transferred back to CMF, where he was returned to ad seg on December 29, 1996, due to a rules
15
violation for a physical altercation with another inmate. On June 4, 1997, he was released to
16
general population, and assigned to the CCCMS4 level of mental health care. (ECF No. 17 at 12.)
17
3
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 2684 provides, in pertinent part: “If, in the opinion of the Secretary of the Department
of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the rehabilitation of any mentally ill, mentally deficient, or
insane person confined in a state prison may be expedited by treatment at any one of the state
hospitals under the jurisdiction of the State Department of State Hospitals or the State Department
of Developmental Services, the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation,
with the approval of the Board of Parole Hearings for persons sentenced pursuant to subdivision
(b) of Section 1168, shall certify that fact to the director of the appropriate department who shall
evaluate the prisoner to determine if he or she would benefit from care and treatment in a state
hospital. If the director of the appropriate department so determines, the superintendent of the
hospital shall receive the prisoner and keep him or her until in the opinion of the superintendent
the person has been treated to the extent that he or she will not benefit from further care and
treatment in the state hospital.” Cal. Penal Code § 2684(a).
4
“CCCMS” is an acronym for the Correctional Clinical Case Management System and inmates
designated to this level of care are those “whose symptoms are under control or in partial