Wallace v. The Voss Law Firm, P.C.
[…] The court may also consider
18
facts which may be judicially noticed, Mullis v. U.S. Bankr. Ct., 828 F.2d 1385, 1388 (9th Cir.
19
1987), and matters of public record, including pleadings, orders, and other papers filed with the
20
court, Mack v. South Bay Beer Distribs., 798 F.2d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir. 1986).
21
B.
22
As confirmed by plaintiffs at the hearing, each of their claims are based on legal
Discussion
23
malpractice arising out of defendants’ failure to timely file a lawsuit in state court against
24
Mercury.
25
California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6, subdivision (a) provides that an “action
26
against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the
27
performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff
28
discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts
9
1
constituting the wrongful act or omission . . . .” This section “applies to a claim when the merits
2
of the claim will necessarily depend on proof that an attorney violated a professional obligation—
3
that is, an obligation that the attorney has by virtue of being an attorney—in the course of
4
providing professional services.” Lee v.