Medina v. Sacramento County Sherriffs Department
[…] See Albino, 749 F.3d at 1169; Lira v. Herrera, 427 F.3d 1164, 1175-76 (9th Cir. 4 2005); Jones, 549 U.S. at 223-24. When it is clear from the face of the complaint and any 5 attached exhibits that a plaintiff did not exhaust his available administrative remedies before 6 commencing an action, the action may be dismissed on screening for failure to state a claim. See 7 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1) (upon screening, “the court shall . . . dismiss the complaint, or any 8 portion of the complaint, if the complaint (1) . . . fails to state a claim upon which relief may be 9 granted”); 42 U.S.C. § 1997e (c)(2) (“In the event that a claim [] on its face . . . fails to state a 10 claim upon which relief can be granted, . . . the court may dismiss the underlying claim without 11 first requiring the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”).1 12 In an amended complaint, plaintiff should clarify the reasons he did not pursue an 13 administrative remedy concerning the confiscation of his knee brace, e.g., explain the significance 14 of his “speed of processing.”