Medina v. Sacramento County Sherriffs Department
[…] See Albino, 749 F.3d at 1169; Lira v. Herrera, 427 F.3d 1164, 1175-76 (9th Cir. 4 2005); Jones, 549 U.S. at 223-24. When it is clear from the face of the complaint and any 5 attached exhibits that a plaintiff did not exhaust his available administrative remedies before 6 commencing an action, the action may be dismissed on screening for failure to state a claim. See 7 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1) (upon screening, “the court shall . . . dismiss the complaint, or any 8 portion of the complaint, if the complaint (1) . . . fails to state a claim upon which relief may be 9 granted”); 42 U.S.C. § 1997e (c)(2) (“In the event that a claim [] on its face . . . fails to state a 10 claim upon which relief can be granted, . . . the court may dismiss the underlying claim without 11 first requiring the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”).1 12 In an amended complaint,