Samaan v. Jones, et al.
[…] 15
is a present controversy as to which effective relief can be granted.” Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr. v.
16
Gordon, 849 F.2d 1241, 1244 (9th Cir. 1988) (citing United States v. Geophysical Corp. of
17
Alaska, 732 F.3d 693, 698 (9th Cir. 1984)).
18
1.
19
Defendant argues regardless of whether plaintiff’s Placer County CCW permit
20
affects his standing, plaintiff’s move out of Sacramento County moots his claim for injunctive
21
relief because defendant no longer has jurisdiction to issue plaintiff a CCW permit. Trial Br. at 3;
22
Reply at 4; OSC Reply at 3–4. California Penal Code section 26150 permits the sheriff of a
23
county to issue a CCW permit to a person upon proof of four criteria. Cal. Penal Code
24
§ 26150(a)(1)–(4). One of these criteria is that: “The applicant is a resident of the county or a city
25
within the county, or the applicant’s principal place of employment or business is in the county or
26
a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of
27
employment or business.” Id. § 26150(a)(3). Plaintiff asserts even though he no longer resides in
Plaintiff’s Residence
28
4
1
Sacramento County, he may still obtain a CCW permit there because his principal place of
2
business is in that County. Opp’n at 3.
3