Friends of the River v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] 20
reidentify the agency action; (ii) the agency action at
21
Englebright required formal consultation; and (iii) the Corps
22
violated its duty to ensure against jeopardy.
23
examines whether any changes in position by Federal Defendants
24
were adequately explained.
25
Federal Defendants had a duty to reinitiate consultation.
26
///
27
///
28
///
Third, the Court determines whether the
Within this inquiry, the Court explores whether the
Fourth, the Court
Fifth,
Sixth, the Court
Seventh, the Court evaluates whether
17
1
1.
The Court May Review the Englebright Biological
Assessment
2
3
Section 704 of the APA provides that “final agency action
4
for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court” is
5
subject to judicial review.
6
generally do not qualify as “final agency actions,” a district
7
court “may review a BA where a final agency action, like a
8
[letter of concurrence], expressly relies on it to conclude
9
further action is not necessary.”
5 U.S.C. § 704.
Although BAs