Friends of the River v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] Plaintiff
FOR MSJ at 15. The Court disagrees.
While ESA regulations make clear that the Corps’s issuance
10
of permits, licenses, contracts, and easements all qualify as
11
“actions” under the ESA.
12
“the granting of licenses, contracts, leases, easements, rights-
13
of-way, permits, or grants-in-aid” are examples of actions), the
14
question is whether it was improper for the Corps to classify
15
these activities as individual actions, rather than continuing
16
the Corps’s previous practice of bundling these activities
17
together into a single action.
18
See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (providing that
The ESA requires the consulting agency to consider the
19
“entire agency action.”
Conner v. Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1453
20
(9th Cir. 1988).
21
impact of “interrelated and interdependent” actions, defined as
22
actions “that are part of a larger action and depend on the
23
larger action for their justification” (interrelated) or actions
24
“that have no independent utility apart from the action under
25
consideration” (interdependent).
26
for interrelated or interdependent effects is ‘but for’
27
causation, i.e., but for the proposed action, would the other
28