Fonseca v. Kaiser Permanente Medical Center Roseville, et al.
[…] See id. 17 ¶¶ 3-5. Doctors attempted to revive him, and then used an extracorporeal membrane oxygenation 18 (ECMO) machine to provide cardiac and respiratory support. Id. ¶¶ 5–7. Within a few days, his 19 heart and lungs were functioning again on their own, but he requires a ventilator to breathe. See 20 id. ¶¶ 9–14. A doctor determined Israel had suffered brain death; he was therefore no longer alive 21 within the meaning of the California Uniform Determination of Death Act (CUDDA), Cal. Health 22 & Safety Code § 7180 et seq.1 See id. ¶ 14; First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 14, 19, ECF No. 1. Israel was 23 then transported to the Kaiser hospital in Roseville, where he has been attended to since April 11, 24 25 26 27 28 1 See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 7180(a) (“An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.”); see also id. § 7181 (“When an individual is pronounced dead by determining that the individual has sustained an irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, there shall be independent confirmation by another physician.”). 2 1 2016. Doctors at Kaiser