Fonseca v. Kaiser Permanente Medical Center Roseville, et al.
[…] Id. § 7183. 7 (5) Hospitals must “adopt a policy for providing family or next of kin with a 8 reasonably brief period of accommodation . . . from the time that a patient is declared dead by 9 reason of irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem . . . 10 through discontinuation of cardiopulmonary support for the patient. During this reasonably brief 11 period of accommodation, a hospital is required to continue only previously ordered 12 cardiopulmonary support. No other medical intervention is required.” Id. § 1254.4(a). “[A] 13 ‘reasonably brief period’ means an amount of time afforded to gather family or next of kin at the 14 patient’s bedside.” Id. § 1254.4(b). “[I]n determining what is reasonable, a hospital shall 15 consider the needs of other patients and prospective patients in urgent need of care.”