Goens v. Adams & Associates, Inc.
[…] 2
U.S.C. § 1446. “[A] defendant is not obliged to engage in litigation unless notified of the action,
3
and brought under a court’s authority, by formal process.” Destfino v. Reiswig, 630 F.3d 952,
4
956 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Murphy Bros., Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344,
5
347 (1999) (allowing a defendant to remove more than 30 days after he received a faxed courtesy
6
copy of the complaint, because the defendant removed within 30 days of being formally served
7
by certified mail)).
8
9
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10, “[a] summons may be served on
a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint…[t]o the president, chief
10
executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
11
secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general
12
manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process. CAL. CIV.
13
PROC. CODE § 416.10. A “general manager” under the California statute includes “any agent of
14
the corporation of sufficient character and rank to make it reasonably certain that the defendant
15
will be apprised of the service made.” Gibble v. Car-Lene Research, Inc., 67 Cal.