Johnson v. Pluralsight, LLC
[…] 2
a paid subscription or would renew automatically unless he cancelled it. He also does
3
not claim that he did not want the Pluralsight subscription, or that he attempted to cancel
4
his subscription and obtain a refund. Instead, Plaintiff’s sole assertion regarding injury is
5
that Defendants’ purported CAPRS violations converted the Pluralsight subscriptions
6
into “unconditional gifts,” and as such, he suffered harm by being charged money for a
7
gift. Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 2.
8
Plaintiff’s standing under the UCL therefore turns on whether the “unconditional
9
gift” provision of § 17603 applies to Plaintiff’s Pluralsight subscriptions. Section 17603
10
provides as follows:
11
In any case in which a business sends any goods, wares,
merchandise, or products to a consumer, under a continuous
service agreement or automatic renewal of a purchase,
without first obtaining the consumer's affirmative consent as
described in Section 17602, the goods, wares, merchandise,
or products shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional
gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in
any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation
whatsoever on the consumer's part to the business,
including, but not limited to, bearing the cost of, or
responsibility for, shipping any goods, wares, merchandise,
or products to the business.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Comparing the language of § 17603 with § 17600 is revealing. The latter states
19
that “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to end the practice of ongoing charging of
20
consumer credit or debit cards or third party payment accounts without the consumers'
21