Haney v. Johnson et al
[…] Local Rule 151(b). 13 Thus, in ordering a party to give security under Local Rule 151(b), the Court must 14 determine that (1) the party is a vexatious litigant and (2) there is not a reasonable probability that 15 the party will prevail pursuant to California Civil Procedure Code § 391.1, which provides: 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 391.1 Defendants argue that plaintiff is a vexatious litigant because in the past seven years, he 23 has commenced at least twenty-four unsuccessful pro se civil rights actions or proceedings in 24 state or federal court. 25 Defendants also argue that there is no reasonable probability that plaintiff will prevail on 26 the merits because 1) he has failed to