Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC et al v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission
[…] 1 proposition defendant cites it for.5 2 Because the payments plaintiffs collect from 3 subscribers to pay PEG fees are not part of “gross revenue[s]” 4 under section 5860, plaintiffs were entitled to withhold them 5 from their gross revenues when calculating state franchise fees 6 for the 2011 and 2012 calendar years. 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 For the reasons stated in this Order, the court finds that plaintiffs have established a valid conversion claim for 5 City of Glendale raises the question of whether this action is barred under 47 U.S.C. § 555a (“section 555a”). Section 555a states that “[i]n any court proceeding . . . involving any claim against a . . . governmental entity . . . arising from the regulation of cable service . . . any relief . . . shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief.” 47 U.S.C. § 555a. Here, plaintiffs are seeking return of a security deposit plus interest. But defendant has already transferred that money to its general account. (Peling Decl. ¶ 4.) Thus, an argument can be made that this is a suit for damages. See Edelman v.