Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC et al v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission
[…] If defendant did not refuse a demand prior to June 8, 2013, this action is timely (assuming defendant also did not unequivocally repudiate plaintiffs’ ownership of the security deposit prior to that date). 11 1 of this Order, posits that defendant has a right to set off 2 plaintiffs’ security deposit and its accrued interest against 3 $334,610 in state franchise fees that plaintiffs allegedly 4 underpaid for the 2011 and 2012 calendar years. 5 California Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 6 states that “[w]here cross-demands for money have existed between 7 persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by 8 the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced 9 by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the 10 defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far 11 as they equal each other . . . .” 12 This procedure, often referred to as a “set-off,” is intended to 13 “eliminate[] a superfluous exchange of money between the 14 parties.” 15 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 431.70. Jess v. Herrmann, 26 Cal. 3d 131, 137 (1979).