Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC et al v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission
[…] such 18 period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable 19 services.” 20 fee is not a “franchise fee” within the meaning of section 21 542(b), and thus does not count toward the five percent cap it 22 imposes. 23 is a “franchise fee” within the meaning of section 542(b), and 24 thus counts toward its five percent cap. 25 Because the CPUC fee counts toward section 542(b)’s five percent 26 cap, according to plaintiffs, the five percent state franchise 27 fee they are obligated to pay defendant under DIVCA must be 28 reduced by the CPUC fee, pursuant to the principle of federal 47 U.S.C. § 542(b). (Def.’s Mem. at 7.) Defendant argues that the CPUC Plaintiffs argue that the CPUC fee 13 (Pls.’ Mem. at 7.) 1 preemption. 2 Section 542(g)(1) defines “franchise fee” to include 3 “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising 4 authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator . . . 5 solely because of [its] status as such.” 6 Section 542(g)(2) expressly excludes from its definition of 7 “franchise fee” “any tax, fee, or assessment of general 8 applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed 9 on both utilities and cable operators or their services but