Williams v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation et al.
[…] 22
2008) (RA). An individual is excluded from participation in, or denied the benefits of, a
23
public program if “a public entity’s facilities are inaccessible or unusable by individuals
24
with disabilities.” Daubert for Lindsay Unified School Dist., 760 F.3d 982, 985 (9th Cir.
25
2014). This emphasis on systematic exclusion is underscored by the ADA’s
26
implementing regulations, which make it clear that a violation does not occur every time
27
there is a temporary loss of accessibility as a result of equipment malfunction. To that
28
end, 28 C.F.R. § 35.133 provides in pertinent part that:
6
1
(a)
A public entity shall maintain in operable working
condition those features of facilities and equipment
that are required to be readily accessible to and usable
by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.
(b)
This section does not prohibit isolated or temporary
interruptions in service or access due to maintenance
or repairs.
2
3
4
5
6
Even more illuminating is the appendix to the regulations published by the U.S.
7
Department of Justice. The appendix explains unequivocally that the ADA cannot
8
possibly guarantee that mechanical devices will never fail:
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
It is, of course, impossible to guarantee that mechanical
devices will never fail to operate. Paragraph (b) of the final
regulation provides that this section does not prohibit isolated
or temporary interruptions in service or access due to
maintenance or repairs. This paragraph is intended to clarify
that temporary obstructions or isolated instances of
mechanical failure would not be considered violations of the
Act or this part. However, allowing obstructions or “out of
service” equipment to persist beyond a reasonable period of
time would violate this part, as would repeated mechanical
failures due to improper or inadequate maintenance.
28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App’x B
While the Plaintiff’s FAC does indicate the walker provided to Plaintiff had failed
17