Paris v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 15
splicer of protective and medical devices, DOT 759.684-070; and wafer line worker, 727.684-
16
082. AR 75-76. The ALJ relied on this testimony in finding that there were a significant number
17
of jobs in the national economy that plaintiff could perform. Id. at 33.
18
Plaintiff first argues that the vocational expert’s testimony conflicted with the OOH. She
19
contends that under the OOH, each of the three positions identified by the vocational expert
20
require a high school education, which is inconsistent with the finding that she has only a limited
21
education. ECF No. 15 at 10; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3) (“We generally consider that a 7th
22
grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.”). She further
23
argues that the ALJ was required to resolve the conflict because the “OOH stands on the same
24
footing as the DOT” due to the Commissioner’s obligation to take administrative notice of the
25