Quilici v. California Highway Patrol Office of Protective Intelligence et al
[…] 6
were violated when his vehicle was impounded. “The impoundment of an automobile is a seizure
7
within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment.” Miranda v. City of Cornelius, 429 F.3d 858, 862
8
(9th Cir. 2005). However, the complaint alleges that the impoundment here occurred after
9
plaintiff was arrested “for driving on a suspended license,” and after his “second arrest for DUI.”
10
Complaint at 2-3. Taking the allegations as true, the officer had the authority to cause the
11
impoundment of plaintiff’s car. See Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (“Whenever a peace officer
12
determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or
13
revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and
14
seizure of that vehicle . . .. A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.”); see also
15
United States v. Jensen, 425 F.3d 698, 706 (9th Cir. 2005), cert. denied, 547 U.S. 1056 (2006)
16
(under the “community caretaker doctrine,” once the arrest was made, the officer was permitted
17