Bermudez v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Dual tracking has been heavily criticized by both state and federal legislators. In July 2012, California passed legislation referred to as the California Homeowner Bill of Rights, which prohibits such practices. That Bill of Rights went into effect the following year and offers homeowners greater protection during the foreclosure process. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(b). Section 2923.6(b) states that “it is the intent of the legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or work out a plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” The statute goes on to provide that: If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower's mortgage servicer, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not . . . conduct a trustee's sale, while