Gray v. Muniz
[…] 18
19
had doubt as to petitioner's competence under the California Penal Code where the court
20
previously found petitioner to be competent.3
“Once a defendant has been found competent to stand trial, a second
competency hearing is required only if the evidence discloses a
substantial change of circumstances or new evidence is presented
casting serious doubt on the validity of the prior finding of the
defendant's competence. [Citations.]” (People v. Medina (1995) 11
Cal.4th 694, 734 [47 Cal.Rptr.2d 165, 906 P.2d 2].)
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
California Penal Code section 1367(a) reads: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to
punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent
for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the
defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the
conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
22
3
1
People v. Weaver, 26 Cal.4th 876, 954 (2001).
2
The state appellate court determined that the applicable statute calls for a duty to suspend
3
proceedings and conduct a second or subsequent competency hearing requires a substantial
4