Gibbs v. Northern District of California, San Francisco
[…] (Respondent’s Lodged Document 1.) 15 Attached to the petition is a document titled “Legal Status Summary.” (ECF No. 1 at 8.) This 16 document indicates that it was prepared by the California Department of Corrections and 17 Rehabilitation (“CDCR”). (Id.) The Legal Status Summary states that petitioner was convicted 18 of second degree robbery in violation of California Penal Code § 212.5(c). (Id.) 19 California Penal Code § 212.5 defines the degrees of robbery. Subsection (c) of this 20 section states that “[a]ll kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of 21 the second degree.” Cal. Penal Code § 212.5(c). Therefore, petitioner’s conviction was not 22 changed from a violation of § 211 to a violation of § 212.5(c).