Floyd v. Fox
[…] 18
sufficient evidence of the defendant's prior California conviction), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 1340
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The probation officer’s report, a part of the record lodged in this court, states: “The facts
regarding this offense are unknown. The connecting police report to this offense, S.F.P.D.
#0506725574, and S.F. Adult Probation report #543696 have both been obtained and both
indicate the defendant was arrested for a warrant for 212.5 P.C. on 6/16/05. The specific facts of
the crime are unknown.” (LD 1 at 221.)
California Penal Code section 212.5 pertains to the crime of robbery and provides, in
relevant part, “[e]very robbery of any person who is performing his or her duties as an operator of
any bus, taxicab, [et cetera] …, and every robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling
house, a vessel … which is inhabited and designed for habitation, an inhabited floating home …,
a trailer coach … which is inhabited, or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery in
the first degree.”
6
Defendant’s motions in limine, filed February 18, 2014, note petitioner’s “record of prior
convictions,” including “9-7-05 459PC 1st degree” and sought bifurcation of that conviction as an
alleged strike prior. (LD 1 at 94-95.)
16
7
1
(2018); Diaz v.