Anderson et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] Oct. 23, 2009) (emphasis
17
in Sullivan) (some citations omitted) (quoting Cal. Bus. & Prof.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
[Complaint at ¶ 89.]
“[A] § 17200
Sullivan v. Wash. Mut. Bank, FA, No. C-09-2161
8
Insofar as Plaintiffs allege that Defendant failed to
respond to their Regulation Z request by the statutory deadline,
their argument is unavailing. A payoff statement must “be sent
within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business
days, after receiving written request from the consumer or any
person acting on behalf of the consumer.” § 1026.36(c)(3).
However, “[w]hen a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable, is not able to provide the statement within seven
business days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy
or foreclosure . . . the payoff statement must be provided within
a reasonable time.” Id. Plaintiffs do not allege that the time
in which the Payment History and other information was provided
was unreasonable.
20
1
Code § 17204).
Because Count I was dismissed, Count II must also
2
be dismissed.
3
dismissal of Count II is without prejudice.