Collins v. Amtrak National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] III. JURISDICTION/VENUE
10
Jurisdiction is predicated upon federal question
11
jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and 28 U.S.C. § 1349.1
12
undisputed and hereby found to be proper.
Venue is
13
IV.
DISCOVERY
14
The parties shall serve the initial disclosures
15
required by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(1) by no later
16
than February 3, 2017.
17
The parties shall disclose experts and produce reports
18
in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2) by no
19
later than June 2, 2017.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
With regard to expert testimony
28 U.S.C. § 1349 provides that district courts “shall
not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any
corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under
an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more
than one-half of its capital stock.” 28 U.S.C. § 1349.
“Congress incorporated the National Railroad Passenger
Corporation (‘Amtrak’) in 1970. Because a majority of the
capital stock of Amtrak is owned by the United States, the
federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction over any action
involving Amtrak.” Hollus v. Amtrak Ne.