Coulter v James et al
[…] Id. 9 The Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”) was created by Congress 10 under the CSRA as a quasi-judicial government agency with the specific task of 11 adjudicating appeals of agency personnel actions for federal employees. 5 U.S.C. 12 § 1201 et seq.; 5 C.F.R. § 1200.1. Generally, the MSPB is limited to review of 13 “adverse employment actions” that fall into one of five categories: (1) removal; (2) 14 suspension for more than 14 days; (3) reduction in grade; (4) reduction in pay; or 15 (5) a furlough of 30 days or less. 5 U.S.C. § 7512(1)-(5); Sloan v. West, 140 F.3d 16 1255, 1259 (9th Cir. 1998). 17 3. Whistleblower Protection Act 18 The Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”) prohibits retaliation against an 19 employee for disclosing “any violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or . . . gross 20 mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and 21 specific danger to public health or safety.” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8).