Momentum Commercial Funding, LLC v. Beasley
[…] 12
201(b)(2).
13
requests it and the court is supplied with the necessary
14
information.”
15
Opp’n at 2.
A court may take judicial
Fed. R. Evid.
The court “must take judicial notice if a party
Fed. R. Evid. 201(c)(2).
The Court denies Beasley’s request because he did not
16
supply it with the necessary information.
17
one-sentence request in an opposition brief, without more, does
18
not suffice under federal evidentiary rules.
19
20
21
B.
Merely including a
Discussion
1.
Vehicle Leasing Act
California’s VLA regulates the leasing of automobiles.
See
22
Cal. Civ. Code § 2985.7 et seq.
See also LaChapelle v. Toyota
23
Motor Credit Corp., 102 Cal. App. 4th 977, 982 (2002).
24
applies to a “lease contract,” defined as “any contract for or
25
in contemplation of the lease or bailment for the use of a motor
26
vehicle . . . primarily for personal, family or household
27
purposes . . . .”
28
contract, however, “does not include a lease for . . . business
Cal. Civ. Code § 2985.7(d).
3
The VLA
A lease
1
or commercial purposes . . . .”
2
2.
3
Id.
Analysis
Beasley argues Momentum willfully violated the VLA by not
4