Kaighn et al v. United States of America
[…] distinguishable from an order that limits an attorney’s right to file pleadings on behalf of a client,
22
i.e., to practice his or her profession.”).
23
The fourth category, an attorney representing both himself and another person,
24
presents a more difficult question. As both a party and an attorney, such a litigant has two roles,
25
only one of which is covered by the statute. It may be difficult to distinguish between the
26
litigant’s actions as a party advancing the vexatious litigation and his actions as an attorney
27
advocating on behalf of a client. Nonetheless, the court concludes section 391 covers an attorney
28
who represents both himself and another person. Again, the statute defines a plaintiff as a
10
1
“person who commences, institutes or maintains a litigation or causes it to be commenced,
2
instituted or maintained, including an attorney at law acting in propria persona.” Cal. Civ. Proc.
3
Code § 391(d). An attorney who proceeds as one of the plaintiffs in an action satisfies this
4
definition. In addition, inclusion of this category of litigants promotes the purpose of the
5