Kaighn et al v. United States of America
[…] As both a party and an attorney, such a litigant has two roles, 25 only one of which is covered by the statute. It may be difficult to distinguish between the 26 litigant’s actions as a party advancing the vexatious litigation and his actions as an attorney 27 advocating on behalf of a client. Nonetheless, the court concludes section 391 covers an attorney 28 who represents both himself and another person. Again, the statute defines a plaintiff as a 10 1 “person who commences, institutes or maintains a litigation or causes it to be commenced, 2 instituted or maintained, including an attorney at law acting in propria persona.” Cal. Civ. Proc. 3 Code § 391(d). An attorney who proceeds as one of the plaintiffs in an action satisfies this 4 definition.