Kaighn et al v. United States of America
[…] 4
be so in a previous action based on similar facts). In addition, although plaintiffs have submitted
5
several unrelated filings after the court’s judgment in this case, the court does not find a vexatious
6
litigant declaration warranted under subsection 391(b)(2) (vexatious litigant if repeatedly
7
relitigates court’s final determination). Instead, the court focuses on the remaining subsections,
8
which cover a litigant who has “commenced . . . at least five litigations . . . that have been finally
9
determined aversely to the person,” § 391(b)(1), and a litigant who “repeatedly files
10
unmeritorious motions,” 391(b)(3). The court discusses each in turn.
11
1.
12
Under subsection 391(b)(1), a vexatious litigant is a person who “[i]n the
Five Litigations
13
immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria
14
persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally
15
determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two
16
years without having been brought to trial or hearing.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391(b)(1). The
17
factual or legal merit of issues presented in the previous lawsuits “is irrelevant to a vexatious
18
litigant determination.” Shalant, 2004 WL 205837, at *1. Instead, the court looks only to
19