Kaighn et al v. United States of America
[…] 28
fails to furnish the security, the action will be dismissed. Id. Second, the court may impose a pre7
1
filing order that prevents a plaintiff from filing any new case in propria persona. Id. (citing Cal.
2
Civ. Proc. Code § 391.7). If a plaintiff subject to a pre-filing order somehow manages to file a
3
new case in propria persona without the presiding judge’s permission, the case may be dismissed.
4
Id. Once the court declares someone a “vexatious litigant,” the designation is reported to the state
5
Judicial Council, which maintains a list of “vexatious litigants.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 391.7(f);
6
see also Vexatious Litigant List, available at http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/vexlit.pdf.
7
The statute defines “vexatious litigant” to mean “a person who does any of the
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
following:
(1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has
commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least
five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i)
finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably
permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been
brought to trial or hearing.
(2) After a litigation has been finally determined against the person,
repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona,
either (i) the validity of the determination against the same
defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally
determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of
the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final
determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom
the litigation was finally determined.
(3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files
unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts
unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous
or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.
(4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any
state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based
upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or
occurrence.
22
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 391(b). “Litigation” means “any civil action or proceeding, commenced,
23
maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 391(a). A plaintiff is
24
“the person who commences, institutes or maintains a litigation or causes it to be commenced,