Kaighn et al v. United States of America
[…] determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom
the litigation was finally determined.
(3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files
unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts
unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous
or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.
(4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any
state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based
upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or
occurrence.
22
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 391(b). “Litigation” means “any civil action or proceeding, commenced,
23
maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 391(a). A plaintiff is
24
“the person who commences, institutes or maintains a litigation or causes it to be commenced,
25
instituted or maintained, including an attorney at law acting in propria persona.” Cal. Code Civ.
26
Proc. § 391(d). The vexatious litigant law was originally enacted in 1963, and the state
27
legislature “expanded its reach” through amendments in 1990. In re R.H., 170 Cal. App. 4th 678,
28
688 (2009).