Kaighn et al v. United States of America
[…] Trump, 2:16-cv-
22
02227-KJM-CKD (E.D. Cal. filed Aug. 19, 2016). While consideration of these additional cases
23
is not necessary to the court’s “vexatious litigant” determination, the court takes notice of them in
24
shaping appropriate sanctions as discussed below. See Molski, 500 F.3d at 1057 (sanctions “must
25
be narrowly tailored to closely fit the specific vice encountered”).
26
In sum, the court finds ample grounds to declare Mr. Kaighn a vexatious litigant
27
based on the five-case requirement under subsection 391(b)(1).
28
/////
13
1
2.
2
The court next considers subsection 391(b)(3), which provides an alternative basis
Unmeritorious Motions
3
for a vexatious litigant determination. Under subsection 391(b)(3), a vexatious litigant is also a
4
person who “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious
5
motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics
6
that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
7
§ 391(b)(3).
8
Here, the court finds plaintiffs’ multitudinous filings were unmeritorious and
9
frivolous. As highlighted above, many of these filings were duplicative or wholly unrelated to
10
issues before the court.