Alvernaz v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Barnhart, 278 F.3d 947, 954 (9th Cir. 2002). 21 III. Analysis 22 Liberally construed, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment argues that the ALJ erred 23 by (1) rejecting the opinion of plaintiff’s treating physician, (2) finding plaintiff’s testimony not 24 3 25 26 27 28 Once an ALJ issues a decision after remand from the district court, the plaintiff has 30 days to file exceptions with the Appeals Council, requesting the Appeals Council review the ALJ’s decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b). If the Appeals Council finds no basis for changing the ALJ’s decision, it is required to issue a notice addressing the claimant’s exceptions and explaining why no change is warranted. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b)(2). “In this instance, the decision of the administrative law judge is the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.” Id. 4 1 fully credible, and (3) failing to provide plaintiff a full and fair hearing.