Vang et al v. Lopey, et al.,
[…] 20
Elections Code section 14027 (eighth cause of action) and
21
violation of § 2 of the Voting Rights Act (ninth cause of
22
action).
23
causes of action can survive.
24
Compl. at 28-29. As explained below, neither of these
1.
Eighth Cause of Action: Violation of California
Elections Code Section 14027
25
26
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants used an “‘at-large
27
election’ to pass Measures T and U in an intentional, unlawful,
28
and selective way for the purpose of disenfranchising Plaintiffs
11
1
specifically, and Hmong residents general[ly]” in violation of
2
California Elections Code section 14027.
Compl. ¶ 136.
3
4
Section 14027 of the Elections Code states:
5
An at-large method of election may not be imposed or
applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a
protected class to elect candidates of its choice or
its ability to influence the outcome of an election,
as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the
rights of voters who are members of a protected class,
as defined pursuant to Section 14026.
6
7
8
9
Cal. Elec. Code § 14027.
Section 14026 defines an “at-large
10
election” as:
11
(1)
One in which the voters of the entire
jurisdiction elect the members to the governing
body.
(2)
One in which the candidates are required to
reside within given areas of the jurisdiction and