Moore v. Tesluk et al
[…] (Id.) 2 3 Plaintiff alleges that defendant Tesluk provided inadequate medical care in violation of the Eighth Amendment and California Government Code § 845.6. (Id. at 18-19, 22-23.) 4 In the pending motion, defendant Tesluk moves to dismiss plaintiff’s claim for violation 5 of California Government Code § 845.6. (ECF No. 19.) Defendant argues that California 6 Government Code § 845.6 only authorizes claims against a public entity or public employee, and 7 that defendant Tesluk is neither. 8 California Government Code § 845.6 provides that “a public employee, and the public 9 entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee 10 knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to 11 take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. In order to 12 prove a claim under § 845.6, plaintiffs must establish three elements: “(1) the public employee 13 knows or has reason to know of the need, (2) of immediate medical care, and (3) fails to take 14 reasonable action to summon such medical care.”