Demarest v. The City of Vallejo California et al
[…] The court
12
held that there was no constitutional violation because plaintiff violated Vehicle Code
13
§ 12500 for driving without a valid driver’s license). The Court thus concludes that
14
although the checkpoint’s primary purpose is to check for driver sobriety, police officers
15
may require drivers to present a driver’s license during the stop because such a
16
requirement does not measurably or unreasonably extend the seizure.
17
Given the lawfulness of the seizure and Officer Brown’s request for identification,
18
his subsequent arrest was also lawful. See California Vehicle Code § 12951(b) (“The
19
driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of
20
a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code.”) Nor did Officer Brown use
21
excessive force in effectuating Plaintiff’s arrest.
22
The analysis in determining excessive force involves factors such as the type and
23
amount of force. See Miller v. Clark County, 340 F.3d 959, 964 (2003) (“[W]e assess the
24