E.G. v. Elk Grove Unified School District
[…] (ECF No. 26 at 9.) Despite 11 Plaintiff referencing language within the cost-shifting order (ECF No. 29 at 5), Plaintiff does not 12 oppose Defendant’s request regarding the cost-shifting order. 13 An ALJ presiding over a special education proceeding can shift expenses from one party 14 to another in certain circumstances. Cal. Gov’t Code § 11455.30(a); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 5, 15 § 3088. The ALJ may order “a party, the party’s attorney or other authorized representative, or 16 both, to pay reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result 17 of bad faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” 18 Cal. Gov’t Code § 11455.30(a). “Actions or tactics” include “the making or opposing of 19 motions.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 128.5(b)(1). “Frivolous” means “totally and completely 20 without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 21 128.5(b)(2).