White v. First Step Group LLC
[…] 9
decision in Skidmore [], but only to the extent that those interpretations have the ‘power to
10
persuade.’” (internal citations omitted)); cf. Fed. Trade Comm’n v. AT & T Mobility LLC, 835
11
F.3d 993, 1003 (9th Cir. 2016) (although FTC may be entitled to Skidmore deference in its
12
enforcement of the FTC Act, finding FTC’s interpretation unpersuasive). Because the court finds
13
the FTC’s and CFPB’s interpretations persuasive, it applies Skidmore.
14
Congress has charged both the FTC and the CFPB with various responsibilities
15
under FDCPA. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(c) (FTC has authority to issue advisory opinions,
16
commentary and letter opinions over interpretation of FDCPA); 15 U.S.C. § 1692lb(6) (CFPB has
17
authority to “prescribe rules with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors”); id. §
18
1691f (CFPB must provide annual reports to Congress regarding federal government’s efforts to
19
implement FDCPA). The Ninth Circuit has explained that the FTC in particular, in light of its
20