American General Life Insurance Company v. Stickney et al
[…] 3
does not rule out approving a proposed order that allows the avoidance of adverse tax
4
consequences. The court does require additional information from the parties prior to making a
5
final decision whether to approve the proposed order in the form submitted. Accordingly, good
6
cause appearing, the court directs the parties to file a supplemental joint statement addressing
7
the following questions with citation to authority:
8
1.
What authority supports the conclusion that the proposed “legal hold” satisfies
9
28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(2), assuming that statutory subsection applies here, which
10
subsection provides in relevant part that if plaintiff does not deposit the funds at issue
11
here with the court, it shall provide a “bond payable to the clerk of the court in such
12
amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon
13
the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with
14
respect to the subject matter of the controversy”?
15
2.
16
approves that proposal in substance, to reflect that plaintiff should be prepared to pay
17
interest on any funds it retains for the duration of this action, if the court awards interest
18
in light of equitable considerations? See Gelfgren v. Republic National Life Ins. Co.,
19