Havens v. AutoZoners, LLC et al
[…] Civ. Code. § 45; Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1168 (9th Cir. 2009) 27 (interpreting California defamation law as provided in Cal. Civil Code § 45). 28 ///// 24 4 1 California Civil Code § 46 defines slander and provides: 2 3 Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: 4 ... 5 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits. 6 7 8 9 10 Cal. Civ. Code § 46 (3); Crowe, 608 F.3d at 442. Under California law, although a plaintiff need not plead the allegedly libelous or 11 slanderous statement verbatim, the statement must be specifically identified, and the plaintiff 12 must plead the substance of the statement.