Rodriguez v. RCO Reforesting, Inc. et al.
[…] Inter-Con Sec. Sys., Inc., 22 242 F.R.D. 530, 539 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (narrowing the class of 23 individuals who are entitled to receive notice of the action). 24 The court agrees that the proposed class is overbroad. 25 The court may, in its First, including those engaged in corresponding 26 employment introduces ambiguity in the class. 27 F.R.D. at 484 (removing inclusion of individuals engaged in 28 “equivalent delivery positions” from conditional certification 4 See Romero, 235 1 because it “introduces ambiguity in the class”). 2 employment is defined by 20 C.F.R. § 655.5 as someone engaged in 3 “substantially the same work included in the job order or 4 substantially the same work performed by the H-2B workers.” 5 However, it is unclear what constitutes “substantially the same 6 work,” and thus it is unclear to potential plaintiffs who falls 7 within the scope of the class. 8 from determining whether plaintiffs and all potential class 9 members are similarly situated. 10 Corresponding Ambiguity also