Tunstall v. Bick et al
[…] This Court has been able to extract allegations of violations of the Americans 4 with Disabilities Act (ADA), Plaintiff’s Eighth Amendment right to medical treatment, Plaintiff’s 5 Eighth Amendment right against excessive force, allegations of a violation of Plaintiff’s First 6 Amendment Right to access courts, and charged violations of Plaintiff’s Fourteenth Amendment 7 right to due process. 8 9 III. ANALYSIS 10 A. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 8 The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure require complaints contain a “…short and 11 12 plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” See McHenry v. 13 Renne, 84 F.3d 1172, 1177 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(1)). Claims must be 14 stated simply, concisely, and directly. See McHenry v. Renne, 84 F.3d 1172, 1177 (9th Cir. 15 1996) (referring to Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(e)(1)).