Hoeft v. Ballon
[…] O’Neal
9
v. Eu, 866 F.2d 314 (9th Cir. 1989) (collecting cases). “A plaintiff must plead more than merely
10
a negligent act by a federal official in order to state a colorable claim under Bivens.” Id. Under
11
this standard, plaintiff has failed to state a Bivens claim against defendant, and dismissal of this
12
claim is warranted.
13
However, under California law, when a copy of a notice of levy is served on a third party
14
holding the property sought to be levied upon, that “shall suffice as the notice of levy to that
15
person.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 699.545. Under Cal. Code of Civil Procedure § 706.030(a), a
16
“withholding order for support” may be issued to collect “delinquent amounts payable under a
17
judgment for the support of a child, or spouse or former spouse, of the judgment debtor.” A court
18
may also issue an “earnings assignment order for support” under Cal. Family Code § 5200, et seq.
19
Third parties are required to comply with the terms of such orders. Thus it is possible plaintiff
20