Spears v. El Dorado County Courts et al
[…] Equal protection claims arise 10 when a charge is made that similarly situated individuals are intentionally treated differently 11 without a rational relationship to a legitimate state purpose. See San Antonio School District v. 12 Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 1 (1972). Sufficient facts exist within the complaint to support a colorable 13 equal protection claim against Joan Barbie. 14 15 D. State Law Claims Plaintiff alleges, in his seventh claim, violations of the California state 16 constitution. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), in any civil action in which the district court has 17 original jurisdiction, the district court “shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims 18 in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy 19 under Article III [of the Constitution],” with specific exceptions.