Spears v. El Dorado County Courts et al
[…] See Tower v. Glover, 467
11
U.S. 914, 923 (1984). Nothing in the immediate complaint raises sufficient allegations of
12
conspiracy between Plaintiff’s court appointed counsel and a state official against Plaintiff’s
13
interest. Because no claim in the complaint relates to a conspiracy, no conspiracy has been
14
alleged, and no conspiracy seems to exist, amendment to this issue would be futile.
15
16
E.
State Law Claims
Plaintiff alleges, in his seventh claim, violations of the California state
17
constitution. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), in any civil action in which the district court has
18
original jurisdiction, the district court “shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims
19
in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy
20
under Article III [of the Constitution],” with specific exceptions. “Pendent jurisdiction over state
21
claims exists when the federal claim is sufficiently substantial to confer federal jurisdiction, and
22