Core Communication, Inc. v. Henkels & McCoy, Inc.
[…] 2
circumstances have been identified, and this Court determines that it must accordingly
3
exercise the diversity jurisdiction with which it has been conferred. Plaintiff’s request for
4
remand therefore fails.5
5
6
CONCLUSION
7
8
Based on all the foregoing, Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand (ECF No. 4) is DENIED.
9
IT IS SO ORDERED.
10
Dated: June 29, 2017
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
On a related matter, the Court also rejects any suggestion by Plaintiff that Defendant’s very
removal of the case to this Court avoids the venue protections offered by § 410.42. Plaintiff appears to
argue that by so removing, Defendant subverts the provisions of the statute which voids any contract that
purports to prevent a party from commencing “a proceeding or obtaining a judgment or other resolution in
this state or the courts of this state.” Code of Civ. P. § 410.42(a)(2); see Pl.’s Mot., 3: 23-25. First, this
Court does sit within the State of California, and secondly, it is routinely required to apply California law in
diversity cases in any event.
6