Johnson v. Starbucks Corporation
[…] cluttered space, is longer than 36 inches. Even if the cluttered
space is included in calculating the length of the counter, the
counter would satisfy the relevant technical requirements of the
first paragraph of Section 904.4.1 because it is more than 36
inches long. And the parties agree that the entire counter falls
below the maximum height of 36 inches.
10
5
1
2.
Section 36.211
2
Plaintiff also alleges that, even if the Arden
3
Starbucks complies with the previously-mentioned requirements,
4
the features of the facility violate Section 36.211 of the 1991
5
standards because they are not maintained in an accessible or
6
usable manner.
7
(“A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working
8
condition those features of facilities and equipment that are
9
required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with
See 28 C.F.R., Part 36, Appendix C, § 36.211(a)
10
disabilities by the Act or this part.”); see also Kohler, 826 F.
11
Supp. 2d at 1227 (“A violation of the ADA can occur where a
12
defendant’s business is in compliance with ADAAG requirements,
13
but that defendant does not maintain its compliant features in a
14
useable manner.”).
15