Phelps v. Navient Solutions, Inc.
[…] City of Los Angeles, 66 Cal. App. 4th 1333, 1339 (Cal. Ct. App.
21
1998) (citation omitted). Plaintiff alleges that defendant engaged in a “negligent enablement of
22
identity fraud.” (ECF No. 1-1 at 2.) However, plaintiff fails to identify in any fashion any
23
specific negligent acts on defendant’s part, or how such acts were the proximate cause of the
24
alleged identity fraud. Therefore, plaintiff’s complaint, in its current form, fails to state a claim
25
for negligence.
26
Defendant contends further that plaintiff’s claims for defamation and negligence are
27
preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) to the extent that they are based on information defendant
28
allegedly furnished to a consumer reporting agency. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) provides that “no
5
1
consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or
2
negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency,
3
any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting
4
agency.” To the extent that the court can ascertain from plaintiff’s limited allegations, it appears
5
that plaintiff’s claims for defamation and negligence are based on defendant’s supplying of
6
unspecified inaccurate information to an unidentified credit reporting agency. If plaintiff is
7