Wells v. Lizarraga
[…] (Id. at pp. 607-608.) Wells argues the Valladoli factors favored denial of the motion because the request to amend came very late in the proceedings and after the jury had already been discharged, the prosecutor gave no “proper reason” for the delay in seeking amendment, and the “belated attempt” to amend came as a surprise to Wells. In Valladoli, the defendant unsuccessfully challenged the Court of Appeal’s decision allowing postverdict amendment of the information to include prior felony convictions mistakenly stricken from the complaint. There, the defendant argued section 969a, which applies when “‘a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted,’” did not permit such postverdict amendment and violated his federal and state rights to due process and protections against double jeopardy. (People v.