Wells v. Lizarraga
[…] (People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal. 4th 598, 640; People v. Fernandez (2013) 216 Cal. App. 4th 540, 554.) Generally, the preliminary hearing transcript provides the accused with the nature of the charges against the defendant, satisfying the due process requirement. (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal. 3d 294, 317-318.) Amendments to an information in a criminal case are governed by section 1009, which provides in relevant part as follows: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby . . . .” If an amendment is allowed after the defendant has waived his or her right to a jury trial, a new