Sykes, et al. v. Shea, et al.
[…] Defendants move for partial summary judgment pursuant
19
to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure Rule 56(a) on Sykes’ claim for
20
non-economic damages.
21
arises out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle which Sykes
22
owned, and the vehicle was not insured as required by California
23
Civil Code § 3333.4(a)(2), she is barred from receiving non-
24
economic damages.
25
should not be able to recover non-economic damages because Sykes
26
was the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident and she
27
cannot establish her financial responsibility pursuant to
28
California Civil Code § 3333.4(a)(3).
Defendants argue that because Sykes’ claim
In the alternative, defendants argue Sykes
4
1
2
3
In relevant part, California Civil Code § 3333.4
states:
(a)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
In any action to recover damages arising out of
the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person
shall not recover non-economic losses to
compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience,
physical impairment, disfigurement, and other
nonpecuniary damages if any of the following
applies:
(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle
involved in the accident and the vehicle was
not insured as required by the financial
responsibility laws of this state.
(3) The injured person was the operator of a
vehicle involved in the accident and the
operator can not establish his or her
financial responsibility as required by the
financial responsibility laws of this state.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.4(a)(2)-(3).
A.
Operation and Use of Vehicle
Although Sykes was not in her vehicle when the accident
occurred, she was nevertheless required to possess automobile
insurance or otherwise establish her financial responsibility in
order to comply with Civil Code § 3333.4(a).