Vasquez v. Muniz
[…] 2
Ortiz v. Yates, 704 F.3d 1026, 1034 (9th Cir. 2012).
3
The appellate court ruled as follows:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred in requiring
the jury to continue deliberating after it had declared a deadlock.
Specifically, he contends the trial court’s employment of the
Moore, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th 1105 instruction was coercive in
light of the trial court’s earlier statement it would not release the
jury after it first announced itself deadlocked. We disagree.
[California Penal Code] Section 1140 provides that “the jury cannot
be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have
agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by
consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the
expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it
satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the
jury can agree.” “‘The determination whether there is reasonable
probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.
[Citations.] The court must exercise its power, however, without
coercion of the jury, so as to avoid displacing the jury’s